Privacy

We take privacy and confidentiality seriously.

Privacy policy

Green Energy Markets considers respect for privacy and confidentiality to be fundamental principles for good business practice. We are committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy sets out the approach that we will take to maintain high standards in the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Green Energy Markets collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure your personal information. It also describes how we share information and the options that you have to correct your information.

1. Personal information we collect
Green Energy Markets will only collect personal information where the information is necessary for the implementation and sharing of environmental market analyses. The main types of information we collect include names, positions, contact details, Australian business numbers (ABNs), installation details, event attendance and publication subscriptions and bank details for the exchange of market intelligence.

2. How we collect personal information
Generally, we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when you request subscription to a report). Additionally, you may opt to share your information via our website in order to subscribe to publications or events. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to do so. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this privacy policy.

3. Use of personal information
Green Energy Markets collects personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • to provide access to market intelligence.
  • to provide business development advice.
  • to respond to enquiries.
  • to maintain contact with our clients and other industry stakeholders.
  • to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services, industry developments and to notify of training and education programs.
  • for administrative purposes.
  • for recruitment purposes.
  • for purposes relating to the employment of our personnel.
  • for the engagement of service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business.
  • for other business related purposes.

Green Energy Markets may also use your personal information for the marketing of its services. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below or use the unsubscribe function on electronic communication, or the notification function on other marketing material.  If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing details with the services we were engaged to perform.

4. Disclosure of personal information
Green Energy Markets does not disclose personal information in the process of reporting on market trends. Data is consolidated and reported in aggregate form only.

Green Energy Markets will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • as set out in this Privacy Policy
  • permitted by law
  • by your consent.

If we do disclose personal information to third parties, we will do so in accordance with the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • experts or other third parties contracted as part of a certificate creation or trade process, or
  • if you are an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to a client, then we may disclose your personal information as part of providing services to that client.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes.

5. Security and retention of personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The security measures we take include physical security measures (including security passes to enter our offices) and technology security measures (including restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates). The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, as required by law or in accordance with our documentation retention policies.

6.  Privacy on our websites
You have several choices regarding your use of Green Energy Market’s website. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates, we may require you to provide certain personal information.

Green Energy Market’s website may contain links to third parties' websites, including sites maintained by other industry stakeholders. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. You will need to review those websites directly to view a copy of their privacy policies. Green Energy Markets does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on those third party websites.

7. Children
We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

8. Keeping personal information current
If you believe that any personal information Green Energy Markets has collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact Green Energy Markets and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

9. How to contact us
If you would like to access your personal information, have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to make a complaint about Green Energy Market’s handling of your personal information, please contact:

Managing Director
Green Energy Trading
2 Domville Ave
Hawthorn Vic 3122
Phone: +61 3 9805 0700
Fax: +61 3 9815 1066